Cartwright, Druker & Ryden Law Offices
Home Our History Attorneys Contact Us Resources

Joel T.S. Greer

Joel T.S. Greer
CONTACT INFORMATION
PH: 641-752-5467
FAX: 641-752-4370
E-MAIL: joel@cdrlaw.com

ADDRESS
112 W. CHURCH STREET
MARSHALLTOWN, IOWA




2017-2018 10 Best

Birth date: February 26, 1953, Spencer, Iowa, to John J. Greer and Madeleine Collester Greer

Spouse: Sharon Soorholtz Greer, J.D., Partner, Cart¬wright, Druker & Ryden

Children: Kate S. Greer, age 30 (University of Missouri B.A., M.A.; San Francisco, New York City)
Erin S. Greer, age 27 (Iowa State University B.A.; Austin, TX)

LEGAL LICENSURE AND POSITIONS

  1. Licensed in: United States Supreme Court (2007); U.S. District Court, Southern District of Iowa (1978); U.S. District Court, Northern District of Iowa (1978); Eighth Circuit Court of Ap¬peals (1987); Iowa Supreme Court (1978); U.S. Tax Court (1987); United States Supreme Court (2008)
  2.  
  3. Clerk, Meardon, Sueppel, Downer & Hayes, Iowa City, Iowa, Spring, 1976; U.S. District Court, Northern District of Iowa, The Honorable William W. Thinnes, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, Sep¬tember, 1977, to March, 1978; Greer, Nelson, Montgomery, Barry & Bovee, Spencer, Iowa, summers of 1975, 1976, 1977
  4.  
  5. Associate, Grefe & Sidney Law Firm, Des Moines, Iowa, June, 1978, to June, 1980. Associate (1980-82) and partner (1982-86), Greer, Nelson, Montgomery, Barry & Bovee, Spencer
  6.  
  7. Cartwright, Druker & Ryden, Marshallto¬wn, Iowa; associ¬ate, September, 1986, to De¬cember, 1988; part¬ner, January, 1989, to pres¬ent. Partners are John F. Veldey, Sharon Soorholtz Greer, and Chris Wertzberger; associate is Nicholas P. Crosby

LEGAL EXPERIENCE

  1. Practice has been in general prac¬tice, including civil litigation, civil appellate work, insurance defense, work¬ers compensation, personal injury, medical malpractice, product liability, corporation, employment law, mediation, arbitration, banking, insurance, real estate, divorce, social security, a rare criminal case, and probate since admission to bar.
  2.  
  3. Litigation experience has included: multidistrict antitrust litigation; a jury verdict exceeding $2.6 million in a 1987 Marshall County breach of commercial contract claim against a lawyer and two accountants, affirmed on appeal; products liability cases to verdict, affirmed on appeal; an active insurance defense practice, including statewide workers compensation defense of a na¬tional retail department store chain and automo¬bile insurance and casualty insur¬ance defense for several estab¬lished carriers in multi-coun¬ty areas covering several judicial districts in the state court, and both northern and southern districts of federal court. Appellate experience has included new law on defending municipalities against claim for puni-tive damages in Iowa, a divorce involving over $16 million, fraudulent trans¬fers by accountants and other profes¬sionals, two separate cases on the extent of subrogation rights of workers compensa¬tion carriers as relates to awards or settlements from third party defendants, insurer's credit for payments made for benefit of car owner in default judgment against consent driver, and administrative appeal of professional licensure sanctions. Other experience has included work on cases involving toxic tort pesti¬cide personal injuries, environmental remediation coverage, railroad collision closed head injuries, aircraft crash products liability personal injury, pharmacist malpractice defense, medical malpractice for plaintiff (one rural country verdict setting a record for the then highest award against a physician), medical malpractice defense, first- and third-party carrier bad faith, and sig¬nificant com¬mercial breaches of contract (one involv¬ing well over $40 million, another over $2 mil¬lion). Appeals experience has included briefing and/or arguing approximately 30 appeals to the Iowa Supreme Court or Iowa Court of Appeals.
  4.  
  5. Representative clients have included Allied Group Insurance, American Family Insurance Group, Campbell Oil Company, Dayco Industrial Division, Donco Air Products, Employers Mutual Companies, Fisher Controls Internation¬al, Inc., Grinnell Mutual Reinsurance Company, Home Rental Center, IMT Insurance, Kmart Corporation, Lennox Industries, Inc., Marshall Mutual Insurance Association, Marshalltown Community School District, Marshalltown Medical & Surgical Center, Marshall Engineering Products Company (MEPCO), Naeve Health Care Corporation, RACOM Corporation, Saint Paul Fire & Marine Insurance, State Farm Fire & Casualty Insurance, United Fire & Casualty Insurance, Wolfe Clinic, P.C., and West Marshall Community School District.
  6.  
  7. Martindale-Hubbell AV Preeminent Attorney personal rating (1999). The law firm is also AV rated and is listed among Martindale's Bar Register of Preeminent Attorneys

PROFESSIONAL ORGANIZATIONS, POSITIONS AND TRAINING

  1. American Bar Association (1978-)
    1. Tort & Insurance Practice Section (1/ Trial Techniques, 2/ Toxic and Hazardous Substances, 3/ Products, General Liability and Consumer Law Committees (1989-) and 4/ Medicine & Law Committee (1990-))
    2. Law Practice Management Section, Litigation, Laptops, Local Area Networks, Word Processing interest group member (1989-95)
    3. Litigation Section (1989-)
  2. Barrister, Blackstone Inn of Court, Des Moines (1989-1991)
  3. Iowa State Bar Association (1978-)
    1. Executive Council, Young Lawyers Section (1980-1985)
    2. Committee on Law & the Behavioral Sciences (1983-87)
    3. Electronic Research Committee (1989-1995)
    4. Performed volunteer investigatory work for the Committee on Professional Ethics (1980-86)
    5. Bench-Bar Conference Committee (Member 1990-91, 2000-)(Co-Chair 1990-91)
    6. Litigation Section (Member, 1990-)(Council, 1999-2001, 2003-)
    7. Judicial District 2B Bench-Bar Liaison Committee, Chairperson (1990-2008)
    8. Iowa Supreme Court Jury Video Committee (2000-02)
    9. Member, Worker's Compensa¬tion Section, (a) Legis¬lation Committee (1990-), (b) Liaison to the Division of Industrial Services Committee (1990-1994)
    10. Law Practice Management Section (Member, 1990-95)(Council, 1993-97, 2000-02)
    11. Public Relations Committee (Member 1995-2001)(Chair 1999-2000)
    12. Board of Governors (2000-07; Vice President 2005; President-elect 2006-07)
    13. President (2007-08)
    14. Judicial Administration Committee (2010-)
    15. Co-Chair and co-emcee, Bench Bar Conference (2012)
  4. Clay County Bar Association (1980-1986)
  5. Marshall County Bar Association (1986-), President (2012-13)
  6. American Association for Justice, formerly Association of Trial Lawyers of America (1978-2006)
  7. Iowa Association for Justice, f.k.a. Iowa Trial Lawyers Association
    1. Member (1978-1993)(converted to associate member)
    2. Board of Governors (1985-1992)
    3. V.P. and Chair, Membership Com¬mittee (1985-87)
    4. Statehouse Watch Committee (1984)
    5. State trial lawyers reciprocal fundraising in California, Ohio, Texas, Kansas, and New Hampshire
  8. Third Judicial District Nominating Commission (1984-1986)
  9. Iowa Association of Workers' Compensation Lawyers, Inc. (1988-2014)
  10. Selected for Who's Who in American Law (1990), Who's Who of Emerging Leaders in America (1990) by Marquis Who's Who; selected for Who's Who Among Rising Young Americans by Citation's Who's Who (1991); 2000 Notable American Men by American Biographical Institute (1992); Cambridge Who's Who among Executives and Professionals (2009-2010); Strathmore’s Worldwide Who’s Who (2017); Top Iowa Lawyers, by SuperLawyers (2007-), Top Great Plains Lawyers, by SuperLawyers (2009-; limited to top 5%)(Thomson Reuters FindLaw); Superb Rated Attorney by Avvo (10/10)(2011-); Distinguished Lawyer Designation (ExpertNet, top 3% lawyers nationally); America’s Top 100 High States Litigators (2018)
  11. Iowa Defense Counsel Association (1992-)(Trial demonstrations for law schools 1996, 1999-2002); Board of Directors (2012-)
  12. Iowa Academy of Trial Lawyers (Fellow, elected1993)(Board of Governors, 1995-2003)(Vice President, 2000-2001; President, 2001-2002)
  13. The Defense Research and Trial Lawyers Association (1994-)
  14. Trained Mediator, Advanced Mediation Techniques, Resolute Systems, Inc. (Richard Calkins) (1998); board certified by American Academy of ADR Attorneys (2002-)
  15. Iowa Supreme Court Budget Committee (1999-2003)
  16. Iowa Supreme Court Grievance Commission (Member, 1998-2005) (Chairperson, 1999-2005)
  17. American Academy of ADR Attorneys (Founder, and Board of Directors, 1999-2002)
  18. Second Judicial District Nominating Commission, 2B (2000-2006)
  19. State Judicial Nominating Commission (2001-2006)
  20. Fellow, American College of Barristers (2001-)
  21. Fellow, College of Master Advocates & Barristers (2001-)
  22. Life Fellow, Iowa State Bar Foundation (2006-)
  23. Fellow, Litigation Counsel of America (2008-)
  24. Iowa Valley Community College Paralegal Advisory Board (2010-)
  25. Nominee, Iowa Court of Appeals (2010)
  26. Fellow, American College of Trial Lawyers (top 1%)(2012-)
  27. The American Society of Legal Advocates (top 100 Iowa Litigation Lawyers)(2015-)
  28. Iowa Access to Justice Commission (2016-)
  29. Iowa 10 Best Attorneys, American Institute of Personal Injury Attorneys (2017-18)
  30. Lectures, Speeches, Panels:
    1. Lecturer, Iowa Trial Lawyers Seminar (Dram Shop Law in Iowa) May 1986
    2. Lecturer, Seminar for Legal Assistants of Iowa (Jury Selection) June 1987
    3. Lecturer, Sum-mer Seminar (Alterna-tive Dispute Resolution) August, 1990
    4. Speaker, Stephenson Trial Advocacy Competition, Iowa Law School (Advocacy) October 1995
    5. Lecturer, Iowa Academy of Trial Lawyers (Role of Requested Jury Instructions and Forms of Verdict; and Panel: Improving the Jury System) February 1997
    6. Lecturer, I.S.B.A. Annual Meeting (Voir Dire Techniques demonstration) June 1997
    7. Lecturer, Young Lawyers Seminar (Uninsured/Underinsured Motorist Coverage) August 1997
    8. Lecturer, presenter of mock medical negligence trial to Drake Law Advocacy Class, Iowa Defense Counsel Association as sponsor, 1997-99
    9. Lecturer, presenter of mock medical negligence trial to Iowa Law School Freshmen and Iowa Medical School Freshman, Iowa Defense Counsel Association as sponsor, 1997-99
    10. Lecturer, Lorman Education Services (Insurance Litigation in Iowa, UM/UIM Motorists) December 1998
    11. Panelist, I.S.B.A. Annual Meeting (The Judges' Role as Gatekeeper: Science and Technology in the Courtroom; Moderator Professor Charles Nesson) June 1999
    12. Lecturer, Iowa Law School and Iowa Defense Counsel Association 2000 Joint Trial Advocacy Program (Opening Statements) August 2000
    13. Lecturer, panelist, I.S.B.A. Appellate Practice Committee Seminar (Presenting an Appeal: Suggestions on Effective Brief Writing and Effective Oral Advocacy) October 2000
    14. Chair and moderator, Iowa Academy of Trial Lawyers 2001 Annual Seminar
    15. Lecturer, Lawyers Chautauqua (Ethics--How to Avoid the Complaint, and What to do Once One is Filed) May 2002; May 2003
    16. Lecturer, Iowa Trial Lawyers Association (The Plaintiff Lawyer's Guide to Avoiding the Grievance Commission) June 2003
    17. Co-presenter, National Business Institute (Handling the Automobile Injury Claim in Iowa) March 2004
    18. Iowa Academy of Trial Lawyers, Winning Techniques in Trial Advocacy (A Lawyer's Guide to the Grievance Commission; and Ethics Jeopardy panel with Justice M. J. Streit) March 2004
    19. Lecturer, Iowa Trial Lawyers Association Auto/PI Practice (8 Mistakes to Avoid When Preparing Your Client for Deposition) July 2004
    20. Iowa Defense Counsel Annual Seminar (Lawyer's Guide to the Grievance Commission and What to do Once a Complaint is Filed) September 2004
    21. Grinnell Mutual Reinsurance Company Annual Claim Meeting (Deposition Do's and Don'ts) October 2004
    22. Co-presenter, National Business Institute (Insurance Coverage Law in Iowa) January 2005
    23. Panelist, New Ethics Rules, ISBA Traveling Seminar, Clear Lake, Waterloo, October 2005
    24. Lecturer, 3d District Lawyers Chautauqua (Lawyers' Guide to the Grievance Commission), Okoboji, June 2007
    25. Panelist, University of Iowa Law School, Volunteerism--Do Good, Do Well, September 2007
    26. Panelist, Story County Bar Association (Ethics Jeopardy) January 2008
    27. Lecturer, Litigating to Win Through Advanced Trial Advocacy (Using Jury Selection to Increase Your Success at Trial; and Ethical Considerations), NBI, Des Moines, September 2008
    28. Panelist, Iowa Supreme Court Judicial Administration Bench Bar Conference, Panora, October 2008
    29. Lecturer, Insurance Coverage Litigation (Litigating the Insurance Claim; and Common Ethical Issues and How to Respond), NBI, Des Moines, October 2008
    30. Panelist, ISBA Solo & Small Firm Conference (Will Your Practice Survive a Disaster), Moravia, Iowa (July 2009)
    31. Lecturer, Lawyer's Guide to the Grievance Commission, and What to Do Once a Complaint is Filed (Marshall County Bar Association, November 2009)
    32. Legal Ethics: Solutions to the Most Common Challenges, NBI, West Des Moines, Iowa, December 2009
    33. Legal Ethics: Solutions to the Most Common Challenges, NBI, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, December 2009
    34. Lecturer, 3d District Lawyers Chautauqua (Ethics ), Okoboji, June 2010
    35. Presenter, Iowa City Rotary (Maintaining Fair & Impartial Courts in Iowa), September 2010
    36. Lecturer, Iowa League of Women Voters, Marshalltown Library (Emerging Issue: Judicial Retention; Iowa's Current Merit System for Judicial Retention), October 2010
    37. Lecturer, Use of Jury Questionnaires, Iowa Defense Counsel Association, Coralville, April 2011
    38. Keynote Speaker, Iowa Valley Community College Leadership Class Commencement, Volunteerism in a Community, May 2017

CIVIC AND POLITICAL ORGANIZA¬TIONS AND ACTIVITIES

  1. Clay County Council on Aging (Board of Directors, 1981-1986; Chairperson, 1985-1986)
  2. Clay County Child Abuse Council (Chairperson, 1981-1986)
  3. Hy-Noon Kiwanis (member, 1981-1986; Board of Directors, 1984-1986)
  4. Jaycees (member, 1981-1986)
  5. Big Brothers of Clay County (Board member, 1981-1986; Vice President 1984; President, 1985-1986)
  6. United Way (Board of Directors, 1984-1986, 1991-1997; Vice President, 1992; President, 1993; Chair, Special Gifts Campaign, 2001; Vice Campaign Chair, 2001; Campaign Co-chair, 2002)
  7. Democratic Party, Clay County, delegate to state convention (1982); county chair, John Chrystal for Governor Campaign (1990); alternate delegate state convention (2008, 2012)
  8. Sunset Retirement Home (Board of Directors, 1984-1986; Vice President, 1986)
  9. Republican Party, Clay County Central Committee (1986), delegate to state convention (1986); Marshall County parliamentarian and state delegate (1988)
  10. Rotary International (member, 1987-; Board of Directors, 1993-95, 2004-08; Chair International Service, 1994-95, Chair, Membership Development Committee, 1996-98; Chair, Classification 1998-00; Chair, Student Rotarians, 2000-2003; Chair, Retention Committee, 2003-; President, 2006-07)
  11. First Congregational Church (Board of Deacons 1989-95, Chairperson, 1994-95; Assistant Moderator, 1994; Moderator, 1996-98; Congregational Foundation for Theological Studies Division, National Association of Congregational Christian Churches, 1996-97; Voting Delegate, 1996 Meeting of National Association of Congregational Christian Churches; Board of Trustees, 2003-07)
  12. Marshall County Child Abuse Multidisciplinary Team (1989-2004)
  13. Iowa Head Injury Association, Marshalltown Chapter (Board of Directors, 1989-99)
  14. American Cancer Society:
    1. Marshall County Board of Directors, 1987-2000; Vice President, 1989-91; Outstand¬ing Volunteer Award, 1991; Presi¬dent, 1991-93;
    2. Oscar Party Committee 1995-99, 2005-; Oscar Party emcee 1999-2007, 2010; Night of Stars underwriting chair, 2005-;
    3. Relay for Life Committee, 2009-; Relay for Life Underwriting Chair, 2009-10; Relay for Life Emcee, 2012;
    4. Iowa Divi¬sion State Board of Directors, 1991-95; Iowa Leadership Council, 2005-14; President, 2008-10;
    5. Emcee, Iowa Leadership Summit, 2008;
    6. One Voice Against Cancer representative, Washington D.C., 2003, 2009, 2012;
    7. Day at the Capital representative, 2003; Celebration on the Hill Delegate, 2006; Lobby Day Delegate to Washington, D.C., 2009-15; Lead Ambassador, Iowa Fourth District, 2009-12; ACS CAN Representative, 2009-; 2010-14 Leadership Summit, ACS CAN, Washington, D.C.;
    8. Midwest Division Board of Directors, 2008-15-; Secretary, Midwest Board of Directors, 2009-10;
    9. American Cancer Society Cancer Action Network Board of Directors, 2012-15
    10. Recipient, Iowa Volunteer of the Year, Leadership (2015)
    11. ACS Midwest Leadership Giving Committee (2016-)
    12. Speaker, emcee, Night of Stars Gala ACS/Hospice (2017)
  15. Spotlight Our Courthouse Committee (Founder and Chairperson, 1990-93)
  16. Mid-Iowa Mental Health Center, n.k.a. Center Associates (Board of Directors, 1989-95; President, 1991-95)
  17. Marshalltown Area Chamber of Commerce (Board of Directors, 1991-94; Vice President, 1992-94)
  18. University of Iowa Alumni Association Old Capitol Club Advisory Board of Directors (1990-93)
  19. University of Iowa Alumni Association (Board of Directors, 1991-99; Iowa Law School representative; Chairperson, Programs Committee, 1994-96, Co-chair, Communications Committee, 1995-97; Chairperson, Marshalltown Iowa Club 1996-; Executive Committee, 1994-99; President Elect, 1997; President, 1998-99)
  20. Citizens for DeTaeye political campaign (Co-chair, 1994)
  21. Hughes Grove Historic Neighborhood, Inc. (Co-founder, Incorporator, July 1995; Secretary 1995-2005, 2012-)(Received Governor's Volunteerism Award 1996)
  22. Iowa River Chapter, American Red Cross (Board of Directors, 1995-97)
  23. Habitat for Humanity, Marshall County, volunteer counsel (1993-1999)
  24. Wells Fargo Bank, f.k.a. Norwest Bank, Marshalltown, N.A. (Community Advisory Committee, 1996-99)
  25. Miller Middle School Mock Trial Instructor and Coach(1997-2001)
  26. Presenter, Iowa Valley Leadership (1995, volunteerism; 1996, founding of Hughes Grove)
  27. Child Abuse Prevention Services (Board of Directors, 1996-2000; Secretary 1996-; Evening of Awareness emcee 1998-99; President, 1999-2000; Mystery Dinner Theatre emcee 2002, 2003)
  28. Marshalltown Community Y: (Chairperson, Steering Committee to merge YMCA and YWCA Operations, 1995; Director Search Committee, 1995-96; Board of Directors, 1996-2001; Co-chair 1997 and 1998 Supportive Drive; long-range Planning Committee, 1998-2001; President-elect 1998; President 1999-2000; corporate fundraising chair 2000-2001; counsel 1995-; chair, Vision Iowa Committee, 2000-2001; New Building Committee, 2001-05; Volunteer Excellence Award, 2001; YMCA-YWCA Heritage Club, 2002-; President, Heritage Club 2004, Rex and Nan Ryden Service Award Recipient, 2007
  29. Administrative Law Judge, Marshalltown nuisance and vicious dog appeals (1999-2011)
  30. Distinguished Alumni Award (Loren Hickerson Award), the University of Iowa (2001)
  31. Marshalltown Area Soccer Club (Board of Directors, 2001-03; Des Moines Representative, secretary, 2001-03)
  32. Quakerdale Group Homes, Human Resources Committee (2001-2008); Board of Trustees (2008-14); Secretary (2011-14)
  33. Greater Des Moines Junior Soccer League (Board, 2001-03; Secretary, 2002-03)
  34. Co-Chair, Grimes Farm Nature Center Fundraising Committee, $1.5 million (2002)
  35. Marshalltown Downtown Design Committee (Secretary, 2003-05); Marshalltown Community Betterment Committee (200508-)
  36. Iowa River Hospice, Board of Directors (2011-17); Hospice Home Campaign (2006)(Kickoff emcee), Oscar Party emcee (2005-06); chair, endowment committee (2011-); president (2013-14); secretary (2016-17)
  37. Marshalltown Medical & Surgical Center Cardiovascular Care Capital Campaign Co-Chair, $1.6 million (2007-09)
  38. Marshalltown Citizen of the Year, Marshalltown Morning Optimist Club (2008)
  39. Marshalltown Parks & Recreation Citizen Advisory Board (2008-11)
  40. Marshall County Conservation Board Connecting the Links Trail Committee (2008-11)
  41. Kenneth Brintnall Award, for Distinguished Service, Service Above Self in the Rotary Tradition (December 2009)
  42. The University of Iowa Law School Foundation, Board of Directors (2010-16)
  43. Martha Ellen Tye Foundation Board of Trustees (1995-96; 2010-18); Secretary (2012-)
  44. Community Foundation of Marshall County Governing Committee (2011-17); Secretary (2014-17)
  45. Marshalltown City Council, 2nd Ward (2012-16)
  46. Marshall County Council on Aging, Board of Directors (2012-)
  47. Marshalltown Central Business District, Board of Directors (2012-)
  48. Presenter, Iowa Valley Continuing Education "Show Me the Way" Program (Transitional planning conference for parents, guardians and educators of young adults with learning challenges) (2012)
  49. MEGA-10, Inc., Secretary (2013-14), President (2014-)
  50. Trail Resources and Iowa Land Stewards, Inc. (TRAILS), Founder, Incorporator, Secretary (2013-)
  51. CrimeStoppers of Marshall County, Inc., Incorporator, V.P. (2015-)
  52. American Registry America’s Most Honored Professionals (Top 1%)(2016)
  53. Vision Marshalltown, Board of Directors (2016-)
  54. Chair, Marshall County Communications Commission (e911)
  55. Mayor, City of Marshalltown

Legal Education

IOWA LAW SCHOOL

Juris Doctor Degree, May 1978

Phi Delta Phi
Appellate Advocacy II honors designation
Member, Moot Court Board
Voting member, Faculty Curriculum Committee
President, Omicron Delta Kappa
Intramural and law league sports (championship football team)

Undergraduate Education

UNIVERSITY OF IOWA 

B.A. Degree in Political Science, graduated with high distinction, Special Honors, May, 1975

GPA 3.9/4.0
Dean's List, all eight semesters
Elected to honorary scholastic fraternities of:

      • Phi Beta Kappa
      • Omicron Delta Kappa
      • Phi Eta Sigma

National Honor Society Scholarship
State of Iowa Scholarship
Chairman, Dad's Day Committee
Teaching assistant, social psychology
Student representative in:

      • Liberal Arts Student Association
      • Inter-fraternity Council
      • Faculty Senate Educational Policies Committee

Sigma Nu fraternity, social chairman, founder of little sisters program
Varsity track (briefly) and intramural sports
Summer employment: barn painter, Conservation Commission laborer, bellman, construction worker.
College employment: server at Airliner, dishwasher at Chi Omega Sorority, volunteer at Children's Hospital School, UIH&C

     

PERSONAL BACKGROUND

PREPARATORY EDUCATION

  • Spencer, Iowa, Senior High School
  • Valedictorian (1/213), GPA 4.0¬/4.0, 1971
  • National Merit Scholarship Commendation
  • President of: Class, National Honor Society, Letter-man's Club, Law Enforcement Explorer's Post
  • Boys State Delegate
  • Iowa State Bar Association Citizenship Award
  • District champion, state qualifier, varsity debate
  • Pen & Scroll Award, student newspaper
  • Band, clarinet second chair
  • Lakes Conference, all-conference foot-ball wide receiver, punt and kick returner, defensive back; all-conference basketball and basketball captain; all-conference champion track quarter mile, half mile open, and mile and two-mile relays, held two individual (440, 880) and four relay (4x100, 4x440, 4x 880, distance medley) high school records
  • Best Athlete Award
  • Most Likely to Succeed
  • O. M. Chaney Award (academic athlete award)

PERSONAL INTERESTS

  • Water, downhill and cross-country skiing
  • Tennis
  • Piano
  • Flying (single-engine, instrument-rated private pilot rating, over 1,100 hours, Cherokee Lance co-owner); Skydiving
  • Photography
  • Soccer coach (U6, U8, U10, U12), certified referee
  • Softball coach (8th grade)
  • Running (completed five marathons at Duluth 1994 and 1994, Twin Cities 1994, and Chicago 2000 and 2001; and half marathons at Okoboji and Iowa City; Corporate Games Relays; various 20k's, 10k's and 5k's), bicycling, and triathlons (1995 Cornman Triathlon, 2003 Clear Lake Triathlon and 2003 Okoboji Triathlon)
  • Theater and vocal (Okoboji Summer Theater's Gigi; Marshalltown Community Theater's Nutcracker, Lend Me a Tenor, and Gala 2000; tenor soloist and mixed quartet, First Congregational Church)

CURRENT COMMITMENTS

Professional

  • Board of Directors, Iowa Defense Counsel Association
  • Iowa State Bar Association (ISBA) Public Relations Committee
  • ISBA Alternative Dispute Resolution Committee
  • ISBA Bench Bar Conference Committee
  • Board of Directors, Iowa Law School Foundation
  • Iowa Valley Community College Legal Assistant Program Advisory Board
  • American College of Trial Lawyers (fall meeting required)
  • Iowa Academy of Trial Lawyers (February meeting required)
  • Iowa Access to Justice Commission

Community

  • Mayor, City of Marshalltown
  • President, MEGA-10, Inc.
  • Vice President and Founder, Marshall County Crimestoppers, Inc.
  • Secretary/Treasurer, Martha Ellen Tye Foundation
  • Secretary, Incorporator, Trail Resources and Iowa Land Stewardship, Inc.
  • Secretary, Hughes Grove Historic Neighborhood Association, Inc.
  • Board of Directors, Marshalltown Central Business District Association
  • Board of Directors, Marshalltown Main Street Partnership
  • Board of Directors, Marshall County Commission on Aging
  • Board of Directors, Vision Marshalltown
  • American Cancer Society Iowa Advocacy Leaders
  • Chair, Marshall County Communications Commission

FAMILY

Born: February 26, 1953, Spencer, IA, fifth of six children of John J. Greer and Madeleine Collester Greer
Spouse: Sharon Soorholtz Greer, J.D., Partner, Cartwright, Druker & Ryden
Children: Kate S. Greer, New York City, NY (University of Missouri)
               Erin S. Greer, Austin, TX (Iowa State University)